Privacy Policy

At Mitsubishi Electric Australia Pty Limited ("MEAust", "us" or "we"), we understand and appreciate that you may be concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may receive about you.
We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

Please read this policy to understand our procedures and systems relating to the collection, use, management, disclosure, protection and recording of your personal information.

A reference to “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or reasonably identify that individual,

a)whether or not it is true and
b)whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

For the purposes of this policy, personal information may include personal details such as:

your name, address, email address;, contact phone number, employment history, educational qualifications;
government related identification such as tax file numbers; or
your financial information such as your credit card or bank account details.

We may also collect sensitive information such as health information and insurance policy information in respect of dealers, contracts and prospective employees.

You should be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to websites which are linked to our website and over which we have no control.  You will need to contact such websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards and procedures.

CONSENT

By accessing this website you acknowledge and agree to the following terms, conditions and privacy policy or otherwise referenced on this site. You consent to us collecting and otherwise dealing with that information in accordance with this policy and agreed that MEAust may collect and otherwise deal with that information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for one or more of MEAust's functions or activities.

If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information from you in order to provide you with products and services in the fields of living environment products, computer peripherals, semi-conductors, automotive and industrial products, transportation and heavy engineering and telecommunications, security products and such other products and services as we may offer from time to time; and/or

Better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you.  For example, we collect personal information from you in order to provide you with services or when you deal with us over the telephone.  Without these details we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

We may collect your personal information from you in a number of places, including when you visit our website, when you call, email or otherwise contact us and when you order goods or services from us.

We may collect information directly from you.  However, in certain circumstances we may collect personal information from third parties, such as recruitment agencies, dealers, contractors or retailers if individuals have made queries of them, or where we obtain information from other publicly available sources such as government websites to check ABNs or other information.

From time to time you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym.  However, please be aware that if you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services and products you seek or respond to your enquiry.

WEBSITE AND ‘COOKIES’

When you visit our website and request information, we require your name and email address.  We require this information to respond to your queries.  Any information that you enter onto an online form (for example, contact details) will only be collected by us if you submit this online form.  If you cancel the online form or log out prior to submitting your form, any information which you had entered is automatically deleted.

If you browse or download information, the web server will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.  We collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated.

When you visit our website we may use "cookies" (an internet browser feature) to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.  Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you wish to do this, refer to your help menu for browser instructions.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At MEAust we are committed to protecting your personal information and will not collect, hold, use or disclose it other than for the main reason for which you have voluntarily provided and if necessary for the purpose of conducting business. For example:

to respond to your requests, questions and comments;
a purpose which is related to the goods or services we provide to you and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information;
where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent serious and imminent threat to an individual’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law;
a purpose made known to you and to which you have consented;
to send marketing materials or newsletter about our products;
to inform you of and conduct our contests and promotional offers; and/or
for recruitment purposes

DIRECT MARKETING

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe function in any electronic communication or by contacting our Privacy Officer (see contact us below) and request that you no longer wish to receive these marketing materials from us.

HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MEAust may disclose your personal information to our related companies, joint promoters of promotions and/or third parties, such as service providers who assist us in conducting our business and providing the information and/or products or services we are providing to you.
Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information overseas, for example, to our parent company in Japan, and our third party providers that are necessary to conduct business. These are likely to include financial, insurance brokers, IT and other services.
These countries may not have data protection laws similar to Australia. In such a case, we will endeavour to take such steps that are reasonable in circumstance’s to ensure that the information disclosed and used by such parties are bound by confidentiality obligations and that your personal information is handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

SECURITY

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that we maintain strict standards and procedures to:

protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and
protect your information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

We will also take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to de-identify and/or destroy the personal information when it is no longer required by us, unless you otherwise request or unless the information is required under the law or a court or tribunal order.

ACCESS AND UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

While we are committed to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we do so on the basis that the personal information that we receive about you is both accurate and complete. Please advise us of ant changes or corrections to your personal information.

If you wish to access and/or correct the personal information we hold about you please send us a written request via the ‘Contact Us’ detail set out below.

We may seek further information from you to verify your identity and/or clarify details of any request made. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon practicable.

We may refuse you access to personal information we hold about you where required by law. If we refuse we will give you written notice setting out the reasons for refusal (unless unreasonable for us to do so) and measures you can take to complain about the refusal.

ENQUIRIES/COMPLAINTS

If you have an enquiry or complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance.

We will endeavour to respond to you as soon as practicable.

If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or another person permitted to so investigate under the Act.

CHANGES OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason whatsoever.  We will publish any changes on this website.  By continuing to use our website or by continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

AVAILABILITY OF THIS POLICY

If you require a copy of this policy in another format, please contact us. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with a copy of the policy in whatever format you require free of charge as soon as practicable.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, complaints or require feedback about this policy, please contact the Privacy officer.

Contact details for Mitsubishi Electric’s Privacy Officer
The Compliance Manager
Mitsubishi Electric Australia Pty Ltd

  • by post at 348 Victoria Road, Rydalmere, NSW 2116
  • by email at privacy@meaust.meap.com or
  • by telephone on (02) 9684 7777
  • For clarity, we are happy to deal with any enquiry or complaint you may have about us on the basis that you do not identify yourself or use a pseudonym (to the external practical).
  • Effective 30 December 2014
    MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC AUSTRALIA PTY. LIMITED